|
Post by asterix on Nov 3, 2017 18:33:10 GMT
Thereβs so many titles I still not have tried yet! I had spent all too much time at the PlayStation Fore too many years ππ
|
|
|
Post by Rastanfarian on Nov 3, 2017 18:57:56 GMT
In no particular order..... 1. Golden Axe Warrior (Awesome Zelda-esque type game) 2. Ghouls'N Ghosts (Personally I think it's a fantastic port of my favorite Genesis game of all time) 3. Phantasy Star (Epic for the time. RPG, Dungeon crawling and battle animations done right) 4. Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Action, adventure, what else could you want....) 5. Rastan (As a kid I was so happy this arcade conversion came home. Great game) Great list, but I can't stand Ghouls n ghost... Happy to see Rastan make a top 5 appearance π Phantasy Star and WB monster land should be in everybody's top 5 imo
|
|
|
Post by jessie on Nov 9, 2017 13:02:52 GMT
1. Phantasy Star (Tons of great memories with my twin brother playing this game!) 2. The Ninja (I used to be able to beat this with one life) 3. Rastan (Loved the arcade, Loved the port. Music was great on this one) 4. Golden Axe Warrior (Had no idea it was a Zelda clone until much later) 5. Shinobi ( Same as Phantasy Star! Memories!)
|
|
|
Post by segaretrorevival on Nov 22, 2017 16:12:38 GMT
In no particular order..... 1. Golden Axe Warrior (Awesome Zelda-esque type game) 2. Ghouls'N Ghosts (Personally I think it's a fantastic port of my favorite Genesis game of all time) 3. Phantasy Star (Epic for the time. RPG, Dungeon crawling and battle animations done right) 4. Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Action, adventure, what else could you want....) 5. Rastan (As a kid I was so happy this arcade conversion came home. Great game) Great list, but I can't stand Ghouls n ghost... Happy to see Rastan make a top 5 appearance π Phantasy Star and WB monster land should be in everybody's top 5 imo Thanks! I have a soft spot for Ghouls'N Ghosts and that's probably why it made it. It's probably more nostalgia talking on that one, but I just love it. The Genesis port....that one is my favorite. Rastan is just an underrated game. I put so many quarters into that machine at the arcade I lost count. It was also a great game we SMS gamers got that NES did not in the US. That was big deal when you're the only SMS kid on the block. ha. The rest are just great games all around.
|
|
|
Post by jeh2874 on Jul 15, 2019 0:54:13 GMT
Gonna be hard to limit myself to 5. There are so many games I enjoyed as much as the next. In no particular order, except for #1... I feel Phantasy Star is the best game on the system. I'm going with 10 tho.
1. Phantasy Star 2. Miracle Warriors: Seal of the Dark Lord 3. Kenseiden 4. Spellcaster 5. Y's: The Vanished Omens 6. Golden Axe Warrior 7. Wonder Boy 3: The Dragon's Trap 8. Astro Warrior (Not on most peoples list, but the music and gameplay pulls me in. Surely revive, Zanoni) 9. Double Dragon 10. Ghouls and Ghosts
|
|
|
Post by segamasterdude on Dec 3, 2020 16:32:07 GMT
#1 Wonderboy in Monsterland #2 Alex Kidd in Miracle World #3 Pyscho Fox #4 Wonderboy #5 Sonic 1
Just to many... ask me tomorrow and 4 and 5 may be different lol but the top 3 will never change.
|
|
|
Post by ian on Dec 4, 2020 11:16:18 GMT
#1 Wonderboy in Monsterland #2 Alex Kidd in Miracle World #3 Pyscho Fox #4 Wonderboy #5 Sonic 1 Just to many... ask me tomorrow and 4 and 5 may be different lol but the top 3 will never change. That is a solid list! Surprising to see the first two Wonder Boys and not the third.
|
|
|
Post by segamasterdude on Dec 4, 2020 17:16:48 GMT
#1 Wonderboy in Monsterland #2 Alex Kidd in Miracle World #3 Pyscho Fox #4 Wonderboy #5 Sonic 1 Just to many... ask me tomorrow and 4 and 5 may be different lol but the top 3 will never change. That is a solid list! Surprising to see the first two Wonder Boys and not the third. Never really played the 3rd one until recently and its starting to grow on me, I love monster land, its my favourite game. I remember playing the first wonderboy in the arcade and then when i saw the sms version my jaw hit the floor.
|
|
kazamaru
Transbot
An 8-bit 16-ton bomb is the balm that will heal the world! (in my dreams)
Posts: 23
|
Post by kazamaru on Dec 11, 2023 3:25:50 GMT
In the last year my continuously ebolbing Top 5 have been :
5 - Kenseiden (ver under-rated imo)
4 - Sonic the Hedgehog (and yes I also prefer it to the Genesis vetdion)
3 - Shinobi
2 - Castle of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse (Also better than Genesis one)
Tied with...
Land of Illusion Starring Mickey Mouse
1 - A.L.F.
...
Just kidding!
...
1 - Phantasy Star
(Still so amazing, every time I replay it I am astonoshed all over again, joyful to tears)
|
|