|
Post by azrael on Feb 11, 2015 6:40:43 GMT
Nice list, but the sound levels! Almost blew my ears out when the Asterix game music started Need a normalizer of some sorts to make sure your audio sources are on the same level. Yeah sorry about that, old video. I'm still working out the audio issues.
|
|
|
Post by Rastanfarian on Feb 11, 2015 15:04:41 GMT
I appreciate your shameless plug...gave me a chance to see Dragon Crystal and Prince of Persia, two games I want but never have seen in action. thanks!
|
|
|
Post by azrael on Feb 11, 2015 23:14:23 GMT
I appreciate your shameless plug...gave me a chance to see Dragon Crystal and Prince of Persia, two games I want but never have seen in action. thanks! On the surface Dragon Crystal may look a little boring but once you're playing it the gloves are off and it turns into a real gauntlet to see how far you can get in one sitting. I sat in front of it for about 4 hours one day just to finish it and I can tell you that it's no easy task and the ending wasn't worth it.
|
|
|
Post by logbomb on Sept 6, 2015 17:46:23 GMT
1. Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap 2. Wonder Boy in Monster Land 3. Golden Axe Warrior 4. Alex Kidd in Miracle World 5. Ys: The Vanished Omens or Phantasy Star (can't decide)
|
|
db
Alis
Posts: 264
|
Post by db on Sept 7, 2015 1:15:43 GMT
I know it's cheating but I could only narrow it down to a top 10. Just in alphabetical order:
Alien Syndrome Choplifter Fantasy Zone Gangster Town Hang On Missile Defense 3D Outrun 3D Rambo 2 Shinobi Wonderboy 3
|
|
kazamaru
Transbot
An 8-bit 16-ton bomb is the balm that will heal the world! (in my dreams)
Posts: 23
|
Post by kazamaru on Sept 7, 2015 12:36:22 GMT
I am trying a fun experiment for a while: only playing games released in Canada in the year 1986. Hence, here are my top 5 from what I have been playing recently :
5. World Grand Prix 4. Fantasy Zone 3. Teddy Boy 2. Alex Kidd in Miracle World 1. The Ninja
|
|
|
Post by evo4123 on Sept 10, 2015 11:28:18 GMT
i love these questions here goes.... 1. wonderboy in monsterland 2. shinobi 3. action fighter 4. r-type 5. r.c grand prix this might change next time im asked though about from the top 2
|
|
|
Post by IrishNinja on Nov 2, 2016 2:13:45 GMT
hooo boy, this is tough
Rastan Phantasy Star Zillion Golvellius Alex Kidd in Shinobi World Gangster Town Rampage Golden Axe Warrior Master of Darkness Shinobi man im forgetting some here!
|
|
|
Post by BobSega on Nov 6, 2016 4:40:42 GMT
Hmmm well in no order my top five are Captain Silver, Wonderboy III:Dragon's Trap, Kenseiden, Mickey Mouse:Land of Illusion & R-Type
|
|
|
Post by kfred on Aug 26, 2017 23:03:52 GMT
Phantasy Star Golden Axe Warrior Sonic The Hedgehog Golvellius: Valley Of Doom Castle Of Illusion
|
|
|
Post by kfred on Aug 26, 2017 23:05:09 GMT
hooo boy, this is tough Rastan Phantasy Star Zillion Golvellius Alex Kidd in Shinobi World Gangster Town Rampage Golden Axe Warrior Master of Darkness Shinobi man im forgetting some here! Nice on AK in shinobi world and not miracle world. Shinobi World is my fav AK game
|
|
|
Post by mrsmith89 on Aug 27, 2017 14:34:20 GMT
1) sonic 2) castle of illusion 3) lucky dime caper 4) psycho fox 5) fantasy zone
|
|
|
Post by nearbythiscafe on Sept 19, 2017 8:08:52 GMT
1) wonderboy in monsterland 2) pyscho fox 3) alex kidd in miracle world 4) alex kidd in miracle world ........ 2!!! 5) enduro racer My list changes frequently except for wonderboy in monsterland!
|
|
|
Post by asterix on Oct 25, 2017 19:18:54 GMT
Hard question There are so many, but will try to choose 5 games. The list is probably, those games I played most, since they have been in my collection the longest. There are more and maybe better games in my collection, but these are “newer” and I haven’t played them as much as these ones.
1: Asterix 2: Shinobi 3: Alex Kidd in miracle world 4: Sonic the hedgehog 5: Star Wars
|
|
|
Post by segaretrorevival on Nov 3, 2017 17:12:00 GMT
In no particular order.....
1. Golden Axe Warrior (Awesome Zelda-esque type game) 2. Ghouls'N Ghosts (Personally I think it's a fantastic port of my favorite Genesis game of all time) 3. Phantasy Star (Epic for the time. RPG, Dungeon crawling and battle animations done right) 4. Wonder Boy in Monster Land (Action, adventure, what else could you want....) 5. Rastan (As a kid I was so happy this arcade conversion came home. Great game)
|
|