|
Post by dustar on Jan 6, 2011 16:33:58 GMT
Here is mine... for the moment :-)
- Populous - Lord of the Sword - Golden Axe - Captain Silver - Fantasy Zone
|
|
|
Post by francklin29 on Jan 9, 2011 22:41:49 GMT
- Wonder Boy - Space Harrier - Zillion - Phantasy Star - Power Strike
|
|
|
Post by edwithmj on Mar 21, 2011 18:07:02 GMT
I've looked through this thread and can't believe I've never listed my top five.
1. Populous. This game has the best longevity of any game on the system. Every time I play it, it's different.
2. Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap. Great, timeless adventure.
3. Land of Illusion: Starring Mickey Mouse. Platform bliss.
4. Captain Silver.
5. Jurassic Park.
Numbers 4 & 5 are likely to change.
|
|
|
Post by Batman666 on Mar 21, 2011 20:50:10 GMT
I've missed this thread aswell.
5. Fantasy Zone 4. Teddy Boy 3. The Lucky Dime Caper 2. Wonder Boy III 1. Enduro Racer
All are nostalgic picks besides Donald Duck which is the only 'modern' (aka. never had it as a kid) game on the list.
If i'll remember this thread in a year or so when i've hopefully tried all SMS games, then I might give an updated better top 5!
|
|
|
Post by brian on Mar 23, 2011 4:01:16 GMT
What is up with this Lucky Dime Caper game... it keeps showing up, like it's the best thing to happen to the SMS since Ales Kidd... I've never played it... maybe I should check out the ROM or something...
|
|
|
Post by Batman666 on Mar 23, 2011 9:31:12 GMT
Yes! You really should. But maybe it will be a let down now that you have heard all the hype. I hadn't really heard about it before I tried it. So it really blew me away because I was going in thinking it was just another average plattformer.
|
|
|
Post by slainte on Jun 23, 2011 9:44:57 GMT
1. Alex Kidd in Miracle World 2.Wonder Boy 3 Dragons Trap 3.Phantasy Star 4.PowerStrike 5.Double Dragon
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2011 22:05:08 GMT
It´s very hard for me to pick 5 games out, but I will try it: Alex Kidd in Miracle World California Games Out Run The Ninja R.C. Grand Prix I´ve played these 5 games most of the time
|
|
|
Post by retrogamesauce on Sept 28, 2011 23:00:54 GMT
5). Sonic 2 (nostalgic) 4). Golden Axe Warrior 3). Ghouls 'n Ghosts 2). Alex kidd in shinobi world 1). Ninja Gaiden - always loved the ones on the NES - I like the one on the master system more : )
|
|
|
Post by skunkworks on Oct 18, 2011 9:37:42 GMT
1) Wonder Boy III 2) Phantasy Star 3) Alex Kidd In Miracle World 4) Sonic 1 5) Castle Of Illusion. OBVIOUSLY.
|
|
|
Post by frankfjs on Oct 18, 2011 12:02:46 GMT
1 - Alex Kidd in Miracle World 2 - The Ninja 3 - Spy vs Spy 4 - Cyborg Hunter 5 - Ghost House
|
|
|
Post by andypandy380 on Dec 19, 2011 16:28:30 GMT
Dynamite Dux Wonderboy 3 Land of Illusion Assault City Missile Defense 3-D very very tough choice, so many favourites, if i was to be ultra cheeky and make it a top 15... these all all great Ghost House Fantasy Zone 2 Sonic the Hedgehog Psychic World Alex Kidd in Miracle world Zillion Star Wars Road Rash Cosmic Spacehead Taz-Mania
|
|
|
Post by Batman666 on Dec 22, 2011 0:30:31 GMT
dezanuebe's point table got me interested in seeing how they match up today. Sorry if I stole your gimmick but seeing as I didn't see a new one since 2005 I went back to the last one you did and counted every new vote since then. Fore the ones where people haven't ranked their choices I gave each game 3p each which is the same final score as a 5 to 1. Here is an updated Top 25 list 6 years later than the last one. It might have an error or two as I couldn't/didn't check if a person had voted twice when counting each vote.
1. Alex Kidd in Miracle World 123p 2. Wonderboy III 113p 3. Sonic 105p 4. Phantasy Star 75p 5. Golden Axe Warrior 49p 6. Psycho Fox 41p 7. Wonderboy 35p 8. Wonderboy in Monster Land 34p 9. Shinobi 33p 9. Sonic II 33p 9. Land of Illusion 33p 12. R-Type 32p 13. Ninja Gaiden 24p 14. Astro Warrior 21p 15. Fantasy Zone 20p 16. Lucky Dime Caper 19p 17. Populous 18p 17. The Ninja 18p 19. Bomber Raid 17p 20. Alex Kidd in Shinobi World 16p 21. Y's 15p 21. Bubble Bobble 15p 21. Micromachines 15p 24. Rastan 14p 25. Zillion 13p
The Top 5 back in 2005 were: 1.Sonic 59p 2.Alex Kidd in Miracle World 58p 3.Phantasy Star 44p 4.Wonderboy III 32p 5.Wonderboy in Monster Land 31p
New nr1 but the more interesting thing is that WB3 has climbed quite a bit while Phantasy Star is not keeping up with the pack. And interesting to note that WB in ML has only gotten 3p in 6 years.
|
|
|
Post by warriors33 on Dec 23, 2011 16:11:10 GMT
my top 5 ( nostalgic , the first games that i play on Sega Master System )
- Shinobi - Sonic 2 - Rastan - Rambo III - alex kidd in miracle world
|
|
|
Post by alvinkarpis on Feb 3, 2012 18:49:38 GMT
1. Out Run 2. Space Harrier 3. Alex Kidd In Miracle World 4. Golden Axe 5. Altered Beast
Rocky is almost in my top 5, not because I like playing it but because my friend and I spent hours and hours as kids trying to beat it and come up with ways to hit the buttons faster. Great memories.
|
|