|
Post by grolt on Mar 7, 2009 23:47:25 GMT
1. Cloud Master 2. WonderBoy III 3. The Lucky Dime Caper 4. Deep Trouble with Donald Duck 5. Phantasy Star Fine picks! I'm always surprised by how overlooked Lucky Dime is - the graphics they were able to pull off with that game are pretty phenomenal, and all the weapons and power-ups you can get add nice variety. Cloud Master separates the men from the boys!
|
|
|
Post by maxxfarras on Mar 10, 2009 17:13:39 GMT
My favorites, mmmm...there are so many, but here are five, for now:
1.Phantasy Star 2.Wonder Boy III: The dragon´s Trap 3.Alex Kidd in Shinobi World 4.Road Rash 5.James Pond II
|
|
|
Post by Transatlantic Foe on Mar 12, 2009 13:27:49 GMT
1. Power Strike 2. Robocop vs The Terminator 3. Desert Strike 4. Star Wars 5. Space Gun (I jest) Operation Wolf
|
|
|
Post by timmylumsden on Mar 19, 2009 20:12:57 GMT
Well - I'm very new to SMS and only have a small collection, so this list will be interesting to look back on in a year as I'm sure it will have totally changed - but for the what it's worth:
(1): Bubble Bobble (2)Psycho fox (3) Strider (2) (4) Wonderboy 3 (5) Fantasy Zone
|
|
|
Post by opaopa on Oct 21, 2009 14:12:58 GMT
Ahh damn this is hard, in no particular order: Lucky dime caper Land of illiusion Sonic 1 Asterix Klax
|
|
pocketim
Transbot
Typical gamer
Posts: 14
|
Post by pocketim on Aug 12, 2010 21:23:14 GMT
In no particular order
Astro Warrior/Pit Pot Sonic the Hedgehog 2 Wonder Boy Fantasy Zone Lucky Dime Caper Starring Donald Duck
Yea, kind of predictable picks for the most part, but hey, they're all really good.
|
|
|
Post by lordward on Nov 11, 2010 20:29:18 GMT
My top five list in no particular order:
Golden Axe Warrior Sonic the Hedgehog Alex Kidd in Miracle World Master of Darkness Sonic the Hedgehog II
|
|
zavias
Wonderboy
I am error
Posts: 815
|
Post by zavias on Nov 11, 2010 21:43:14 GMT
Phantasy Star Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap Shinobi Alex Kidd in Shinobi World Enduro Racer (Jap)
|
|
|
Post by gallos_11 on Nov 12, 2010 11:18:30 GMT
1. Ninja Gaiden 2. Alex Kidd In Miracle World 3. Chuck Rock II - Son of Chuck 4. Psychic World 5. Wonder Boy
|
|
|
Post by meu2 on Nov 15, 2010 8:51:45 GMT
Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap Sonic The Hedgehog Alex Kidd In Miracle World Super Kick Off Shinobi
|
|
|
Post by Ichigo on Nov 15, 2010 15:07:29 GMT
1. Wonder Boy III : The Dragon's Trap 2. Shinobi 3. Alex kidd in Shinobi World 4. Astérix 5. Golden Axe Warrior
|
|
|
Post by richards on Dec 28, 2010 19:35:58 GMT
In no order, Asteriex, Ninja gaiden,Double Dragon,Ghouls n ghosts and sonic 2
|
|
|
Post by robocod on Dec 30, 2010 16:11:19 GMT
James Pond II:Robocod R-type Ghost House World Grand Prix Montezumas Revenge
|
|
|
Post by Private Joker on Dec 30, 2010 19:38:09 GMT
As for the ones I have played:
Psycho Fox Alex Kidd in Miracle World Transbot Cheese Cat-astrophe Sonic
Then again, I haven't played that many yet.
|
|
|
Post by ninjabearhug on Dec 30, 2010 23:18:24 GMT
I don't think I ever posted my top 5 games in this thread, although even if I did they would be totally different now as I'm always finding new favourites . 1. Astro Warrior 2. Power Strike 3. Sonic The hedgehog 4. The Ninja 5. Action Fighter (still haven't finished that one ) I'll post again in a few months with atotally different top 5 ;D
|
|