|
Post by @DkRetro on Dec 19, 2012 20:39:55 GMT
1: Phantasy Star 2: Alex Kidd: In Miracle World 3:Sonic 4: Wonder boy III: Dragons Trap 5:Shinobi /Miracle Warriors
|
|
|
Post by 8bitcheese on May 2, 2013 4:25:38 GMT
Tough one... In no particular order:
Alex Kidd in Miracle World Enduro Racer Kung Fu Kid Hang On Safari Hunt
|
|
|
Post by theycallmeknuckles on May 3, 2013 6:57:04 GMT
1.Rampage 2.Basketball nightmare 3.AKIMW 4.Rescue Mission 5.Master of Darkness
|
|
|
Post by flatapex on Jun 22, 2013 15:18:42 GMT
1. rc grand prix 2. enduro racer 3. sonic 1 4. dracula 5. lemmings
also worth a mention is james pond 2 robocod
|
|
kazamaru
Transbot
An 8-bit 16-ton bomb is the balm that will heal the world! (in my dreams)
Posts: 23
|
Post by kazamaru on Jul 19, 2013 8:02:38 GMT
From when I was a kid in the 80's my top 5 are: 5. Pro Wrestling 4. Golvellius 3. Captain Silver 2. Wonder Boy in Monster Land 1. Phantasy Star
Present Day (this changes, but right now it's): 5. Alex Kidd in High Tech World 4. Castle of Illusion (starring Mickey Mouse) 3. Cloud Master 2. Teddy Boy 1. Golden Axe Warrior
|
|
|
Post by ddevilfingers on Jul 19, 2013 15:23:53 GMT
Nice so see Alex Kidd: High Tech World in someone's top 5. I think it's a great game!
|
|
|
Post by Batman666 on Jul 19, 2013 21:19:31 GMT
Sweet!
|
|
|
Post by lambrettadave on Aug 11, 2013 13:10:20 GMT
Mine would be
1. Power strike
2. R-type
3. Populous
4. Rampart
5. Road rash
|
|
|
Post by soera on Aug 11, 2013 13:48:34 GMT
Right now, my top 5 games would be :
R-type Ultima IV Phantasy Star Golden axe warrior Basketball nightmare (Dont judge!)
|
|
|
Post by IndianaJohn on May 5, 2014 13:06:36 GMT
These are in no order of preference...
Wonderboy III - The Dragon's Trap Secret Commando Shinobi Hang-On Rampage
|
|
|
Post by Doctor Saki on Jan 22, 2015 7:09:54 GMT
This is a tough one for me.
1. Kenseiden 2. Land of Illusion 3. Alex Kidd in Shinobi World 4. Ninja Gaiden 5. Castle of Illusion
And even that hurts, because I want to include Kung Fu Kid and Black Belt so bad. If we're talking top 5 games for all consoles:
1. Shatterhand 2. Ganbare Goemon 2 3. Hagane 4. Kirby's Adventure 5. Tenchi wo Kurau II/Warriors of Fate
Edit: Might as well include my top 5 for Game Gear as well:
1. G.G. Shinobi II 2. G.G. Shinobi 3. Ninja Gaiden 4. Zenki 5. Sonic the Hedgehog
...I like action games, in case anyone couldn't tell.
|
|
|
Post by azrael on Feb 10, 2015 0:50:57 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2015 11:25:42 GMT
1 wonderboy in monster land 2 alex kidd in miracle world 3 castle of illusion 4 sonic 1 5 my hero
|
|
|
Post by Batman666 on Feb 10, 2015 19:01:43 GMT
Nice list, but the sound levels! Almost blew my ears out when the Asterix game music started Need a normalizer of some sorts to make sure your audio sources are on the same level.
|
|
|
Post by Rastanfarian on Feb 11, 2015 5:16:03 GMT
Such a hard question. Probably changes month to month or at least year to year.
1 Wonderboy in Monsterland 2 Y's 3 Phantasy Star 4 Wonderboy 3 Dragon Trap 5 Shinobi
Give it a few weeks and I'm sure it will change...
|
|