|
Post by grolt on Nov 19, 2008 18:41:10 GMT
I thought it would be nice to have a thread where you post and update a list of all the games for the Master System that you've played in full, right down to the ending. I know it's my goal to one day finish all of them, so it would be nice to chronicle them all in one contained thread for all to see.
I'll start if off with my list. I'll rank them in order of first completed:
Safari Hunt Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars Alex Kidd in High-Tech World Altered Beast Wonder Boy in Monster Land Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap Captain Silver Alex Kidd in Miracle World Castle of Illusion: Starring Mickey Mouse Cloud Master Alex Kidd in Shinobi World Psycho Fox Golden Axe Warrior Golvellius: Valley of Doom Ghouls'n Ghosts Wonder Boy Enduro Racer Lord of the Sword Michael Jackson's Moonwalker SpellCaster Rygar High School! Kimengumi Danan: The Jungle Fighter Kenseiden Ys: The Vanished Omens Aztec Adventure Rastan Psychic World Fantasy Zone Golden Axe Phantasy Star Shinobi Astro Warrior Virtua Fighter Animation Master of Darkness Ninja Gaiden Cyborg Hunter The Cyber Shinobi Shadow Dancer
|
|
|
Post by playgeneration on Nov 19, 2008 20:10:16 GMT
I've not managed to finish all that many:
Aladdin Bomber Raid Castle of Illusion Enduro Racer G-Loc Jungle Book Operation Wolf Rescue Mission Scramble Spirits Sonic Star Wars Streets of Rage Wolfchild
I have reached the end credits of others, but either cheated, or not accomplished everything there is to do.
|
|
|
Post by Stan on Nov 19, 2008 20:55:00 GMT
I've completed all NTSC games up to Parlour Games and a few PAL (can't remember offhand which ones).
|
|
trashitall
Alis
No reason to live but like it in that way
Posts: 338
|
Post by trashitall on Nov 19, 2008 21:03:58 GMT
I didn t beat a lot of games: - BAKU BAKU - ghouls n'ghosts - golden axe - castle of illusion - sonic - vigilante - streets of rage - super space invader - virtua fighter - wonderboy III
|
|
|
Post by grolt on Nov 19, 2008 21:06:17 GMT
I've completed all NTSC games up to Parlour Games and a few PAL (can't remember offhand which ones). I'm assuming since you last finished Paperboy prior, that you're going alphabetical. Kudos to you! For all you guys, which are the endings that stand out so far? Maybe that should be another thread though...
|
|
Aypok
Sonic the Hedgehog
Posts: 2,372
|
Post by Aypok on Nov 19, 2008 21:20:08 GMT
I've already got my own thread where I keep track of my pathetic gaming skills - but having everyone's lists in one place is a better idea, so I'll add them here. :)
Submarine Attack - 2007-03-27 Enduro Racer - 2007-03-29 Sonic Chaos - 2008-01-?? R.C. Grand Prix - 2008-01-11 Putt & Putter - 2008-01-26 Sonic The Hedgehog - 2008-01-29 Sonic The Hedgehog 2 - 2008-02-01 Taz-Mania - 2010-02-12 Buggy Run - 2012-04-20
|
|
|
Post by rupert on Nov 19, 2008 23:10:09 GMT
This is mine, Mostly completed back in the day.
Alex kidd in Miracle World Alex kidd in Shinobi World Castle of Illusion Cosmic Space Head (I think!?) Land of Illsuion (Not with all Stars) Moonwalker Putt and Putter Sonic Chaos Wonder Boy III Zillion
Maybe more but i can't remember right now.
|
|
drrotule
Wonderboy
sex, drugs and master system
Posts: 843
|
Post by drrotule on Nov 20, 2008 7:58:39 GMT
I don't know that safari hunt can be finished. mine is : Wonder Boy in Monster Land Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap Castle of Illusion: Starring Mickey Mouse Alex Kidd in Shinobi World Golden Axe Warrior Ghouls'n Ghosts Michael Jackson's Moonwalker Kenseiden Rescue Mission Sonic Sonic 2 golden axe Kung fu kid world soccer double dragon thunder blade fantasy zone super tennis california games ghostbusters shinobi black belt rastan strider asterix [would be completed later]
|
|
|
Post by Geishaboy on Nov 21, 2008 13:50:47 GMT
I have never really thought about it untill now
I will try and remember
Alex Kidd Miracle world Mikey Mouse, Castle of Illusion Mikey Mouse, Land of Illusion Master of Darkness Star Wars Wonderboy Wonderboy 3 the dragons trap Rainbow Islands Phantasy Star Black Belt Double Dragon Sonic Sonic 2 Sonic Chaos Aladdin Wolf Child Micheal Jackson Moonwalker
Probably a couple more, but thats all the pops to mind
EDIT: Forgot a couple of games
Ninja Gaiden Bubble Bobble R -Type Lucky Dome caper
|
|
|
Post by simigimi23 on Nov 22, 2008 9:11:32 GMT
Ok here we go :
Only with action replay :
1. Action Fighter ( nice game ) 2. Aerial Assault ( bad game ) 3. Fantasy Zone 1 ( nice game ) 4. Asterix ( great game ) 5. Asterix and the great Rescue ( great game ) 6. Bubble Bobble ( great game ) 7. Cheese Cat-astrophe ( nice game ) 8. Chuck Rock ( nice game ) 9. Chuck Rock 2 ( great game ) 10.Desert Speedtrap ( nice game ) 11.R-Type ( great game ) 12.Laser Ghost ( nice game ) 13.Teddy Boy ( nice game ) 14.Wonder Boy 3 ( great game ) 15.Wonder Boy in Monster World ( great game ) 16.Double Hawk ( nice game ) 17.Cloud Master ( nice game ) 18.Wanted ( bad game ) 19.Dick Tracey ( bad game ) 20.Rambo 2 ( nice game ) 21.Rambo 3 ( nice game ) 22.Shinobi ( great game ) 23.Galaxy Force ( bad game ) 24.Ghouls'n Ghosts ( great game ) 25.Forgotton Worlds ( nice game ) 26.Golden Axe ( nice game ) 27.Power Strike 1 ( great game ) 28.Ghostbusters ( bad game ) 29.Alien Storm ( bad game ) 30.Altered Beast ( bad game ) 31.Assault City ( nice game ) 32.Cyborg Hunter ( nice game ) 33.Kenseiden ( nice game ) 34.Moonwalker ( nice game ) 35.Master of Darkness ( nice game ) 36.Sagaia ( great game ) 37.Star Wars ( best game so far ) 38.Out Run Europa ( nice game ) 39.Pacmania ( no real ending - bad game ) 40.Space Harrier ( bad game ) 41.Sonic 1 ( great game ) 42.Aztec Adventure ( great game ) 43.Choplifter ( nice game ) 44.E-Swat ( bad game ) 45.Thunder Blade ( great game ) 46.Fantasy Zone 2 ( nice game ) 47.Wolfchild ( bad game ) 48.The Ninja ( nice game ) 49.Xenon 2 ( bad game ) 50.Black Belt ( nice game ) 51.Strider 1 ( nice game ) 52.Time Soldiers ( nice game ) 53.Fantasy Zone : The Maze ( nice game ) 54.Ms. Pac-Man ( nice game ) 55.Super Space Invaders ( nice game ) 56.Renegade ( nice game ) 57.Back to the Future II ( bad game ) 58.Scramble Spirits ( great game ) 59.Cool Spot ( great game ) 60.Back to the Future III ( bad game ) 61.Crash Dummies ( nice game ) 62.The Terminator ( nice game ) 63.T2 The Arcade Game ( great game ) 64.Robocop vs. Terminator ( nice game ) 65.Daffy Duck ( great game ) 66.The Flash ( GREAT game ) 67.Ghost House ( bad game ) 68.Zool ( nice game ) 69.Sitio do Pica Pau Amarelo ( bad game ) 70.Sonic 2 (nice game) 71.Taz in Escape From Mars ( bad game ) 72.Power Strike 2 ( nice game ) 73.Strider 2 ( bad game ) 74.Rampage ( bad game )
Without action replay :
1. Air Rescue ( nice game ) 2. Aladdin ( great game ) 3. Alex Kid in Miracle World ( great game ) 4. Alex Kidd: The Lost Stars ( great game ) 5: Alex Kidd in Shinobi World ( great game ) 6. Alex Kidd : High Tech World ( bad game ) 7: Battle Out Run ( nice game ) 8. California Games ( great game ) 9: California Games 2 ( nice game ) 10.The Flintstones ( bad game ) 11.Castle of Illusion ( great game ) 12.Hang On ( bad game ) 13.Land of Illusion ( great game ) 14.Smurfs 1 ( great game ) 15.Smurfs 2 ( nice game ) 16.Baku Baku ( bad game ) 17.Lucky Dime Caper ( great game ) 18.Micro Machines ( great game ) 19.Penguin Land ( great game ) 20.Rainbow Islands ( great game ) 21.Winter Olympics ( nice game ) 22.Wonder Boy 1 ( great game ) 23.Wonder Boy in Monster Land ( great game ) 24.World games ( nice game ) 25.Dynamite Dux ( nice game ) 26.Deep Duck Trouble ( great game ) 27.Cave Dude ( 4 Pak - great game ) 28.Enduro Racer ( nice game ) 29.Buggy Run ( great game ) 30.Kung Fu Kid ( nice game ) 31.Mickey's Ultimate Challenge ( nice game ) 32.Vigilante ( bad game ) 33.Taz-Mania ( great game ) 34.Sonic Spinball ( great game ) 35.Masters of Combat ( bad game ) 36.Assault City Light Phaser ( great game ) 37.Addams Family ( great game ) 38.Shanghai ( nice game ) 39.Golvellius ( great game ) 40.Space Gun ( great game ) 41.Bubble Bobble ( great game ) 42.Super Off Road ( great game ) 43.The Ottifants ( nice game ) 44.Mortal Kombat I ( nice game ) 45.Krustys Fun House ( great game ) 46.Line of Fire ( nice game ) 47.Lion King ( nice game ) 48.Parlour Games ( bad game ) 49.Astro Warrior ( nice game ) 50.Power Block ( 4 Pak - great game ) 51.Twin Mouse ( 4 Pak - nice game ) 52.Quartet ( nice game ) 53.Captain Silver US ( bad game ) 54.Captain Silver EU ( nice game ) 55.Pit-Fighter ( bad game ) 56.Rocky ( bad game ) 57.Lord of the sword ( nice game ) 58.Out Run ( bad game ) 59.Bart vs the World ( nice game ) 60.Dinobasher ( nice game ) 61.Hook ( nice game ) 62.Psycho Fox ( nice game ) 63.Submarine Attack ( nice game ) 64.Bonanza Bros. ( bad game ) 65.Running Battle ( bad game ) 66.Dragon The Bruce Lee Story ( nice game ) 67.ALF ( bad game ) 68.Phantasy Star ( great great game ) 69.Psychic World ( great great game ) 70.Home Alone ( nice game ) 71.Bonkers Wax Up ( bad game ) 72.Ren & Stimpy ( nice game ) 73.Sonic Chaos ( nice game ) 74.Jurassic Park ( nice game ) 75.Mickey Mouse - Legend of Illusion ( great game ) 76.Dragon Crystal ( nice game ) 77.Ecco ( nice game ) 78.Enduro Racer ( nice game ) 79.Transbot ( bad game ) 80.WWF Steel Cage Wrestling ( bad game ) 81.Pro Wrestling ( nice game ) 82.Y´s the vanished Omens ( great game ) 83.Streets of Rage 1 ( nice game ) 84.Streets of Rage 2 (nice game ) 85.Basketball Nightmare ( bad game ) 86.Double Dragon ( great game ) 87.Tom & Jerry (nice game )
|
|
|
Post by megasdkirby on Dec 9, 2008 1:25:21 GMT
Sorry for the ignorance, but I don't understand...is this about what games are CIB? Or what were the first games that were obtained CIB?
I dunno if I am doing this correctly, but I have all US SMS games complete, with the exception of Sonic and Spiderman, which I have yet to purchase. Also, I do have Strider w/UPC, but since the box was damaged, I replaced it with another box. Problem with doing this is that I now have no idea where the original box is (the one with US UPC), so I am after that one as well...at least the box.
The rest of the US set are CIB. Of course, these are not counting re releases. Just "regular" copies.
I know it has nothing to do with SMS, but for the Atari 7800, I am almost done with a CIB US set. Only need the box to one game to make it "fully" complete.
|
|
|
Post by Policenaut on Dec 9, 2008 1:32:36 GMT
No, it's about the games you played 'till completed.
|
|
|
Post by grolt on Dec 9, 2008 7:50:29 GMT
Yeah, you're right, the title is a bit misleading. I've renamed it and edited the description. I've been really busy of late, and any spare time is going to DARK SAVIOR on the Saturn. After that though, methinks perhaps (finally) PHANTASY STAR.
|
|
|
Post by chuckltd on Dec 10, 2008 14:55:36 GMT
Double Dragon R-Type Phantasy Star Streets Of Rage 1 & 2 Sonic The Hedgehog Aerial Assault Walter Payton Football Outrun Safari Hunt Hang-on: I know this one never really ends, but the built in system version keeps track of last level completed. I made it to level "blue square". Keeps crashing close to 4 million
|
|
|
Post by uffbulle on Dec 10, 2008 17:13:22 GMT
For all you guys, which are the endings that stand out so far? Maybe that should be another thread though... Well my fave so far has to be Golvellius, decent slideshow of cutsenes and a beautiful background tune. Not gonna spoil the story but it's pretty cheesy. Runner up is Wonder Boy III. Mainly for the great music. Asterix and Jurassic Park also had nice slideshows going while the credits rolled. Dead Angles ending was pretty badass. Renegade had an animated ending, which was also badass. Dynamite Dux had you going through a timewarp, then beating up all the enemies when they came after you. sagaia/Darius had three different ones. The Fantasy Zone games had pretty emotional endings, which I found odd. Finally the funniest endings I've seen are Enduro Racer, George Foreman's KO Boxing, Danan the Jungle Fighter and Blade Eagle 3D. You can review most endings over at vgmuseum.com.
|
|